Human Recombinant IL-21, ACF

Interleukin 21, animal component-free

More Views

From: 206 USD

Options

* Required Fields

Catalog # (Select a product)
Interleukin 21, animal component-free
From: 206 USD

Overview

Interleukin 21 (IL-21) is a pleiotropic cytokine that is composed of four α-helical bundles and primarily produced by natural killer T (NKT) cells, T follicular helper (Tfh) cells, and Th17 cells (Spolski & Leonard 2008). IL-21 signals via heterodimers of the IL-21 receptor (IL-21R) and the IL2RG-encoded common cytokine receptor γ-chain (Parrish-Novak et al.; Ozaki K et al. 2000), and utilizes the JAK/STAT, MAPK, and PI3K pathways (Spolski & Leonard 2014). IL-21 has been shown to have a critical role in regulating immunoglobulin production and differentiation of the pro-inflammatory Th17 population of cells (Ozaki et al. 2002; Nurieva et al.). Additionally, IL-21 specifically sustains CD8+ T cell effector activity and provides a mechanism of CD4+ T cell help during chronic viral infection (Elsaesser et al.). IL-21 signaling was also found critical for the development of type 1 diabetes in NOD mice (Sutherland et al.) and control of T cell autoimmunity by regulatory B cells (Yoshizaki et al.). This product is animal component-free.
Alternative Names:
Interleukin-21, Za11
Cell Type:
Mesenchymal Stem and Progenitor Cells; NK Cells; T Cells; T Cells, CD4+; T Cells, CD8+; T Cells, Other Subsets
Species:
Human
Area of Interest:
Immunology; Stem Cell Biology
Molecular Weight:
15.4 kDa
Purity:
≥ 95%

Scientific Resources

Product Documentation

Document Type
Product Name
Catalog #
Lot #
Language

Educational Materials

(4)

Product Applications

This product is designed for use in the following research area(s) as part of the highlighted workflow stage(s). Explore these workflows to learn more about the other products we offer to support each research area.

Data and Publications

Data

(A) The biological activity of Human Recombinant IL-21, ACF was tested by its ability to promote the proliferation of B9 cells. Cell proliferation was measured using a fluorometric assay method. The EC50 is defined as the effective concentration of the cytokine at which cell proliferation is at 50% of maximum. The EC50 in the example above is 18.2 ng/mL. (B) 1 μg of Human Recombinant IL-21, ACF was resolved with SDS-PAGE under reducing (+) and non-reducing (-) conditions and visualized by Coomassie Blue staining. Human Recombinant IL-21, ACF has a predicted molecular mass of 15.4 kDa.

PRODUCTS ARE FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY AND NOT INTENDED FOR HUMAN OR ANIMAL DIAGNOSTIC OR THERAPEUTIC USES UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED. FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON QUALITY AT STEMCELL, REFER TO WWW.STEMCELL.COM/COMPLIANCE.