IBMX

cAMP pathway activator; Inhibits cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterases

More Views

From: 85 USD

Options

* Required Fields

Catalog # (Select a product)
cAMP pathway activator; Inhibits cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterases
From: 85 USD

Overview

IBMX is an inhibitor of cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterases (PDEs; IC₅₀ = 19, 50, 18, 13, 32, 7, and 50 µM for PDE1, PDE2, PDE3, PDE4, PDE5, PDE7, and PDE11, respectively). By inhibiting PDEs, IBMX increases cellular cAMP and cGMP levels, activating cyclic-nucleotide-regulated protein kinases.

DIFFERENTIATION
· Used in combination with fibroblast growth factor (FGF) 1, dopamine, 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol-13-acetate (TPA), and forskolin to induce expression of the dopaminergic neuron marker tyrosine hydroxylase in neurons derived from the human NT2 cell line (Iacovitti et al.).
· Used in combination with dexamethasone, insulin, and indomethacin for in vitro induction of adipogenic differentiation of unrestricted somatic stem cells (USSCs), a CD45-negative population of stem cells isolated from human cord blood (Kögler et al.; Pittenger et al.).
· Induces neural differentiation from human umbilical cord blood-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs; Tio et al.).
· Promotes the differentiation of rat neural progenitor cells (NPCs) into functional neurons in vitro (Lepski et al.).
Alternative Names:
1-Methyl-3-Isobutylxanthine; Isobutylmethylxanthin; Isobutyl methylxanthine; NSC 165960
CAS Number:
28822-58-4
Chemical Formula:
C₁₀H₁₄N₄O₂
Molecular Weight:
222.3 g/mol
Purity:
≥ 98%
Pathway:
cAMP
Target:
PDE

Scientific Resources

Product Documentation

Document Type
Product Name
Catalog #
Lot #
Language

Product Applications

This product is designed for use in the following research area(s) as part of the highlighted workflow stage(s). Explore these workflows to learn more about the other products we offer to support each research area.

PRODUCTS ARE FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY AND NOT INTENDED FOR HUMAN OR ANIMAL DIAGNOSTIC OR THERAPEUTIC USES UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED. FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON QUALITY AT STEMCELL, REFER TO WWW.STEMCELL.COM/COMPLIANCE.