Anti-Mouse CD49b Antibody, Clone DX5

Rat monoclonal IgM antibody against mouse CD49b (integrin α2)
From: 101 USD

Options

* Required Fields

Catalog # (Select a product)
Rat monoclonal IgM antibody against mouse CD49b (integrin α2)
From: 101 USD

Overview

The DX5 antibody reacts with murine CD49b (integrin α2), an ~150 kDa type 1 transmembrane glycoprotein that associates non-covalently with CD29 (integrin β1) to form the heterodimeric CD49b/CD29 complex known as VLA-2, a receptor for extracellular matrix proteins such as collagen, E-cadherin, fibronectin, and laminin. CD49b is highly expressed by platelets and is found on a majority of NK cells, on NKT cells, and on a small subset of CD8+ T cells; the latter population increases substantially following viral infection. CD49b is also expressed by several tissues, including intestine, kidney, mammary gland, and lung. The DX5 antibody is particularly useful for identifying NK cells in mice lacking the NK1.1 antigen. Binding of the DX5 antibody has not been observed to affect the function of the VLA-2 integrin. DX5 binding is, however, blocked by the clone HMα2 antibody.

This antibody clone has been verified for purity assessments of cells isolated with EasySep™ Mouse NK Cell Enrichment Kit (Catalog #19755).
Subtype:
Primary Antibodies
Target Antigen:
CD49b (Integrin α2)
Alternative Names:
α2 integrin, Integrin α2 chain, VLA-2α chain
Reactive Species:
Mouse
Conjugation:
Alexa Fluor 488; Pacific Blue; APC; Biotin; FITC; PE; Unconjugated
Host Species:
Rat
Cell Type:
NK Cells
Application:
Cell Isolation; Flow Cytometry; Immunohistochemistry
Area of Interest:
Immunology
Clone:
DX5
Gene ID:
16398
Isotype:
IgM, kappa

Scientific Resources

Educational Materials

(4)

Product Applications

This product is designed for use in the following research area(s) as part of the highlighted workflow stage(s). Explore these workflows to learn more about the other products we offer to support each research area.

Data and Publications

Data

Data for Alexa Fluor® 488-Conjugated

Figure 1. Data for Alexa Fluor® 488-Conjugated

(A) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Anti-Mouse CD49b Antibody, Clone DX5, Alexa Fluor® 488 and Anti-Mouse CD45 Antibody, Clone 30-F11, APC (Catalog #60030AZ). (B) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Rat IgM, kappa Isotype Control Antibody, Clone RTK2118, Alexa Fluor® 488 (Catalog #60074AD) and Anti-Mouse CD45 Antibody, Clone 30-F11, APC.

Data for PE-Conjugated

Figure 2. Data for PE-Conjugated

(A) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Anti-Mouse CD49b Antibody, Clone DX5, PE and Anti-Mouse CD45 Antibody, Clone 30-F11, APC (Catalog #60030AZ). (B) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Rat IgM, kappa Isotype Control Antibody, Clone RTK2118, PE (Catalog #60074PE) and Anti-Mouse CD45 Antibody, Clone 30-F11, APC.

Data for Unconjugated

Figure 3. Data for Unconjugated

(A) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Anti-Mouse CD49b Antibody, Clone DX5, followed by a mouse anti-rat IgM antibody, FITC and Anti-Mouse CD45 Antibody, Clone 30-F11, PE (Catalog #60030PE). (B) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Rat IgM, kappa Isotype Control Antibody, Clone RTK2118 (Catalog #60074), followed by a mouse anti-rat IgM antibody, FITC and Anti-Mouse CD45 antibody, Clone 30-F11, PE.

Data for APC-Conjugated

Figure 4. Data for APC-Conjugated

(A) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Anti-Mouse CD49b Antibody, Clone DX5, APC and Anti-Mouse CD45 Antibody, Clone 30-F11, FITC (Catalog #60030FI). (B) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Rat IgM, kappa Isotype Control Antibody, Clone RTK2118, APC (Catalog #60074AZ) and Anti-Mouse CD45 Antibody, Clone 30-F11, FITC.

Data for Biotin-Conjugated

Figure 5. Data for Biotin-Conjugated

(A) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Anti-Mouse CD49b Antibody, Clone DX5, Biotin, followed by streptavidin (SAV) APC and Anti-Mouse CD45 Antibody, Clone 30-F11, FITC (Catalog #60030FI). (B) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Rat IgM, kappa Isotype Control Antibody, Clone RTK2118, Biotin (Catalog #60074BT), followed by SAV APC and Anti-Mouse CD45 Antibody, Clone 30-F11, FITC.

Data for FITC-Conjugated

Figure 6. Data for FITC-Conjugated

(A) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Anti-Mouse CD49b Antibody, Clone DX5, FITC and Anti-Mouse CD45 Antibody, Clone 30-F11, PE (Catalog #60030PE). (B) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Rat IgM, kappa Isotype Control Antibody, Clone RTK2118, FITC (Catalog #60074FI) and Anti-Mouse CD45 Antibody, Clone 30-F11, PE.

Figure 7. Data for PB-Conjugated

(A) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Anti-Mouse CD49b Antibody, Clone DX5, Pacific Blue™ and Anti-Mouse CD45 Antibody, Clone 30-F11, FITC (Catalog #60030FI). (B) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with a rat IgM, kappa Pacific Blue™ isotype control antibody and Anti-Mouse CD45 Antibody, Clone 30-F11, FITC.

STEMCELL TECHNOLOGIES INC.’S QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM IS CERTIFIED TO ISO 13485. PRODUCTS ARE FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY AND NOT INTENDED FOR HUMAN OR ANIMAL DIAGNOSTIC OR THERAPEUTIC USES UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED.