Human Recombinant IL-21, ACF

Interleukin 21, animal component-free
Catalog #
78193_C
Interleukin 21, animal component-free
From: 204 USD

Overview

Interleukin 21 (IL-21) is a pleiotropic cytokine that is composed of four α-helical bundles and primarily produced by natural killer T (NKT) cells, T follicular helper (Tfh) cells, and Th17 cells (Spolski & Leonard 2008). IL-21 signals via heterodimers of the IL-21 receptor (IL-21R) and the IL2RG-encoded common cytokine receptor γ-chain (Parrish-Novak et al.; Ozaki K et al. 2000), and utilizes the JAK/STAT, MAPK, and PI3K pathways (Spolski & Leonard 2014). IL-21 has been shown to have a critical role in regulating immunoglobulin production and differentiation of the pro-inflammatory Th17 population of cells (Ozaki et al. 2002; Nurieva et al.). Additionally, IL-21 specifically sustains CD8+ T cell effector activity and provides a mechanism of CD4+ T cell help during chronic viral infection (Elsaesser et al.). IL-21 signaling was also found critical for the development of type 1 diabetes in NOD mice (Sutherland et al.) and control of T cell autoimmunity by regulatory B cells (Yoshizaki et al.). This product is animal component-free.
Subtype
Cytokines
Alternative Names
Interleukin-21, Za11
Cell Type
Mesenchymal Stem and Progenitor Cells, NK Cells, T Cells, T Cells, CD4+, T Cells, CD8+, T Cells, Other Subsets
Species
Human
Area of Interest
Immunology, Stem Cell Biology
Molecular Weight
15.4 kDa
Purity
≥ 95%

Related Products

Scientific Resources

Product Documentation

Document Type Product Name Catalog # Lot # Language
Document Type
Product Information Sheet
Product Name
Human Recombinant IL-21, ACF
Catalog #
78193, 78193.1, 78193.2
Lot #
All
Language
English
Document Type
Safety Data Sheet
Product Name
Human Recombinant IL-21, ACF
Catalog #
78193, 78193.1, 78193.2
Lot #
All
Language
English

Educational Materials(4)

Brochure
ELISA Kits for Immunology Research
Brochure
Reliable Antibodies for Your Research
Brochure
Cytokines, Chemokines and Growth Factors
Wallchart
Human Immune Cytokines

Product Applications

This product is designed for use in the following research area(s) as part of the highlighted workflow stage(s). Explore these workflows to learn more about the other products we offer to support each research area.

Data and Publications

Data

(A) The biological activity of Human Recombinant IL-21, ACF was tested by its ability to promote the proliferation of B9 cells. Cell proliferation was measured using a fluorometric assay method. The EC50 is defined as the effective concentration of the cytokine at which cell proliferation is at 50% of maximum. The EC50 in the example above is 18.2 ng/mL. (B) 1 μg of Human Recombinant IL-21, ACF was resolved with SDS-PAGE under reducing (+) and non-reducing (-) conditions and visualized by Coomassie Blue staining. Human Recombinant IL-21, ACF has a predicted molecular mass of 15.4 kDa.

Contact STEMCELL Technologies

Our Customer Service, Sales, and Product and Scientific Support departments in North America are available between 6 am and 5 pm Pacific Time (9 am and 8 pm Eastern Time). One of our representatives will be happy to help you by telephone or email. Please complete the form to contact us by email. A representative will get back to you shortly.
  •  

StemCell Technologies Inc. and affiliates ("STEMCELL Technologies") does not share your email address with third parties. StemCell Technologies Inc. will use your email address to confirm your identity and send you newsletters, transaction-related emails, promotional and customer service emails in accordance with our privacy policy. You can change your email preferences at any time.