Anti-Mouse Sca1 Antibody, Clone E13-161.7

Rat monoclonal IgG2a antibody against mouse Sca1 (Ly-6A/E)
From: 76 USD

Options

* Required Fields

Catalog # (Select a product)
Rat monoclonal IgG2a antibody against mouse Sca1 (Ly-6A/E)
From: 76 USD

Overview

The E13-161.7 antibody reacts with Sca1 (Stem Cell Antigen-1 or Ly-6A/E), an 18 kDa GPI-linked protein belonging to the lymphocyte activation protein-6 (Ly-6) family. Sca1 is expressed on the surface of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells, myeloid cells, and peripheral B and T lymphocytes. Sca1 is expressed by mice with either the Ly-6.1 or Ly-6.2 allotypes but the pattern of expression differs in the circulating cell population according to the allotype. Ly-6.2 strains (e.g., AKR, C57BL, C57BR, C57L, DBA/2, PL, SJL, SWR, 129) possess relatively high numbers of Sca1+ resting lymphocytes compared to Ly-6.1 strains (e.g. A, BALB/c, CBA, C3H/He, DBA/1, NZB). Sca1 expression levels are strongly upregulated in all strains upon cellular activation. Sca1 is involved in the regulation of T and B cell responses and is believed to play roles in the differentiation, proliferation, and survival of a variety of stem cells. Sca1 has emerged as a phenotypic marker of choice for identifying and isolating hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells.

This antibody clone has been verified for purity assessments of cells isolated with EasySep™ kits, including EasySep™ Mouse SCA1 Biotin Positive Selection Kit (Catalog #18856).
Subtype:
Primary Antibodies
Target Antigen:
Sca1 (Ly-6A/E)
Alternative Names:
Ly-6A/E, Sca-1
Reactive Species:
Mouse
Conjugation:
Alexa Fluor 488; APC; Biotin; FITC; PE; Unconjugated
Host Species:
Rat
Cell Type:
Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cells; Mammary Cells
Application:
Cell Isolation; Functional Assay; Flow Cytometry; Immunocytochemistry; Immunofluorescence; Immunohistochemistry; Immunoprecipitation
Area of Interest:
Stem Cell Biology; Epithelial Cell Biology
Clone:
E13-161.7
Gene ID:
110454
Isotype:
IgG2a, kappa

Scientific Resources

Educational Materials

(4)

Data and Publications

Data

Data for Alexa Fluor® 488-Conjugated

Figure 1. Data for Alexa Fluor® 488-Conjugated

(A) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Anti-Mouse Sca1 Antibody, Clone E13-161.7, Alexa Fluor® 488 (filled histogram) or a rat IgG2a, kappa Alexa Fluor® 488 isotype control antibody (open histogram).
(B) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells pre-labeled with Anti-Mouse Sca1 Antibody, Clone E13-161.7, Alexa Fluor® 488 and processed with the EasySep™ Mouse SCA1 Positive Selection Kit. Histograms show labeling of bone marrow (Start) and isolated cells (Isolated). Labeling of start cells with a rat IgG2a, kappa Alexa Fluor® 488 isotype control antibody is shown in the bottom panel (open histogram).

Data for PE-Conjugated

Figure 2. Data for PE-Conjugated

(A) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Anti-Mouse Sca1 Antibody, Clone E13-161.7, PE (filled histogram) or a rat IgG2a, kappa PE isotype control antibody (open histogram).
(B) Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells processed with the EasySep™ PE Selection Kit for Mouse Cells (Catalog #18554) using Anti-Mouse Sca1 Antibody, Clone E13-161.7, PE. Histograms show labeling of bone marrow (Start) and isolated cells (Isolated). Labeling of start cells with a rat IgG2a, kappa PE isotype control antibody is shown in the bottom panel (open histogram).

Data for Unconjugated

Figure 3. Data for Unconjugated

Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Anti-Mouse Sca1 Antibody, Clone E13-161.7, followed by a mouse anti-rat IgG2a antibody, FITC (filled histogram), or Rat IgG2a, kappa Isotype Control Antibody, Clone RTK2758 (Catalog #60076), followed by a mouse anti-rat IgG2a antibody, FITC (solid line histogram).

Data for APC-Conjugated

Figure 4. Data for APC-Conjugated

Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Anti-Mouse Sca1 Antibody, Clone E13-161.7, APC (filled histogram) or a rat IgG2a, kappa isotype control antibody, APC (solid line histogram).

Data for Biotin-Conjugated

Figure 5. Data for Biotin-Conjugated

Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Anti-Mouse Sca1 Antibody, Clone E13-161.7, Biotin followed by streptavidin (SAV) APC (filled histogram) or a biotinylated rat IgG2a, kappa isotype control antibody followed by SAV APC (solid line histogram).

Data for FITC-Conjugated

Figure 6. Data for FITC-Conjugated

Flow cytometry analysis of C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes labeled with Anti-Mouse Sca1 Antibody, Clone E13-161.7, FITC (filled histogram) or a rat IgG2a, kappa isotype control antibody, FITC (solid line histogram).

STEMCELL TECHNOLOGIES INC.’S QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM IS CERTIFIED TO ISO 13485. PRODUCTS ARE FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY AND NOT INTENDED FOR HUMAN OR ANIMAL DIAGNOSTIC OR THERAPEUTIC USES UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED.