Anti-Human CD138 (Syndecan-1) Antibody, Clone MI15

Mouse monoclonal IgG1 antibody against human, rhesus, cynomolgus CD138 (syndecan-1)
From: 110 USD

Options

* Required Fields

Catalog # (Select a product)
Mouse monoclonal IgG1 antibody against human, rhesus, cynomolgus CD138 (syndecan-1)
From: 110 USD

Overview

The MI15 antibody reacts with an extracellular epitope on CD138 (Syndecan-1), an ~85 - 95 kDa type 1 transmembrane glycoprotein expressed on the surface of pre-B cells, immature B cells, and normal and malignant plasma cells (but not mature circulating B cells), as well as on non-hematopoietic cells such as embryonic mesenchymal cells, endothelial, epithelial and neural cells. CD138 expression is used as a diagnostic marker for several types of tumors. CD138 is thought to act primarily as a receptor that modulates cell proliferation, cell migration and cell-matrix associations by linking the extracellular matrix to the cytoskeleton. Heparin sulfate and chondroitin sulfate moieties attached to CD138 associate with several proteins, including collagens, fibronectin, tenascin, thrombospondin and certain cytokines. The MI15 antibody recognizes a different epitope than that of the clone DL-101 anti-CD138 antibody but blocks binding of clone B-B4.
Subtype:
Primary Antibodies
Target Antigen:
CD138 (Syndecan-1)
Alternative Names:
B-B4, SDC1, syndecan-1
Reactive Species:
Human; Rhesus; Cynomolgus
Conjugation:
APC; FITC; PE; Unconjugated
Host Species:
Mouse
Cell Type:
B Cells; Plasma Cells
Application:
Flow Cytometry; Immunocytochemistry; Immunofluorescence; Immunohistochemistry; Immunoprecipitation; Western Blotting
Area of Interest:
Cancer Research; Immunology
Clone:
MI15
Gene ID:
6382
Isotype:
IgG1, kappa

Scientific Resources

Educational Materials

(4)

Product Applications

This product is designed for use in the following research area(s) as part of the highlighted workflow stage(s). Explore these workflows to learn more about the other products we offer to support each research area.

Data and Publications

Data

Data for APC-Conjugated

Figure 1. Data for APC-Conjugated

(A) Flow cytometry analysis of human U266 myeloma cells labeled with Anti-Human CD138 (Syndecan-1) Antibody, Clone MI15, APC (filled histogram) or a mouse IgG1, kappa APC isotype control antibody (solid line histogram). (B) Flow cytometry analysis of human U266 myeloma cells isolated with EasySep™ Human CD138 Positive Selection Kit from a mixed population of U266 cells and human peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Cells were labeled with Anti-Human CD138 (Syndecan-1) Antibody, Clone MI15, APC. Histograms show labeling of the starting population containing ~5% U266 cells (Start) and the isolated cells (Isolated). Labeling of the start cells with Mouse IgG1, kappa Isotype Control Antibody, Clone MOPC-21, APC (Catalog #60071AZ) is shown (solid line histogram).

Data for FITC-Conjugated

Figure 2. Data for FITC-Conjugated

(A) Flow cytometry analysis of human U266 myeloma cells labeled with Anti-Human CD138 (Syndecan-1) Antibody, Clone MI15, FITC (filled histogram) or a mouse IgG1, kappa FITC isotype control antibody (solid line histogram). (B) Flow cytometry analysis of human U266 myeloma cells isolated with EasySep™ Human CD138 Positive Selection Kit from a mixed population of U266 cells and human peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Cells were labeled with Anti-Human CD138 (Syndecan-1) Antibody, Clone MI15, FITC. Histograms show labeling of the starting population containing ~5% U266 cells (Start) and the isolated cells (Isolated). Labeling of the start cells with Mouse IgG1, kappa Isotype Control Antibody, Clone MOPC-21, FITC (Catalog #60071FI) is shown (solid line histogram).

Data for PE-Conjugated

Figure 3. Data for PE-Conjugated

(A) Flow cytometry analysis of human U266 myeloma cells labeled with Anti-Human CD138 (Syndecan-1) Antibody, Clone MI15, PE (filled histogram) or a mouse IgG1, kappa PE isotype control antibody (solid line histogram). (B) Flow cytometry analysis of human U266 myeloma cells isolated with EasySep™ Human CD138 Positive Selection Kit from a mixed population of U266 cells and human peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Cells were labeled with Anti-Human CD138 (Syndecan-1) Antibody, Clone MI15, PE. Histograms show labeling of the starting population containing ~5% U266 cells (Start) and the isolated cells (Isolated). Labeling of the start cells with Mouse IgG1, kappa Isotype Control Antibody, Clone MOPC-21, PE (Catalog #60071PE) is shown (solid line histogram).

Data for Unconjugated

Figure 4. Data for Unconjugated

Flow cytometry analysis of human U266 myeloma cells labeled with Anti-Human CD138 (Syndecan-1) Antibody, Clone MI15, followed by Goat Anti-Mouse IgG (H+L) Antibody, Polyclonal, FITC (Catalog #60138FI; filled histogram) or a mouse IgG1, kappa isotype control antibody followed by Goat Anti-Mouse IgG (H+L) Antibody, Polyclonal, FITC (open histogram).

STEMCELL TECHNOLOGIES INC.’S QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM IS CERTIFIED TO ISO 13485. PRODUCTS ARE FOR RESEARCH USE ONLY AND NOT INTENDED FOR HUMAN OR ANIMAL DIAGNOSTIC OR THERAPEUTIC USES UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED.